Privacy Policy

This Statement of Privacy applies to shownearme.com (our “Website”) and Dobiva LLC (“Us”, “We”), and governs data collection and usage.

This Privacy Policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally identifiable information (PII) is being used online. PII, as used in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context.

Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our Website. This Website is designed to comply with US law, as well as the EU General Data Protection Regulation, and EU legislation with regards to data protection and user privacy. The Website’s compliance with this legislation means that it is compliant with the data protection and user privacy legislation set out by EU countries and territories as well.

By using shownearme.com, you give consent to the data practices described in this Privacy Policy.

Please note that your access to our Services and Website may be subject to certain third-party terms and conditions and privacy policies, including but not limited to third-party online storage services.

You agree that Dobiva LLC is not responsible for any such third-party terms and conditions and their use of your information.

Unless stated otherwise, this Privacy Policy only deals with the use and communication of information collected by Dobiva LLC.

If you are under 16 years of age you must obtain parental consent before using shownearme.com.

We’ve tried to keep this Privacy Policy as simple as possible. If you are not familiar with terms, such as cookies, IP addresses, browsers, etc., then please read about these terms first.

Consent

By using our Website, you consent to the collection and use of your information as described in this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use.

Who is Collecting Data?

Dobiva LLC uses Third Party Data Processing services, such as Google Analytics (as described below), to collect data from shownearme.com.

What Personal Information Do We Collect From The People That Visit Our Blog Or Website?

We use “Third Party Data Processing” services to collect data from shownearme.com.

The information collected from shownearme.com includes:

– Information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including geographical location, browser type, and version, operating system type and version, referral source, the website you came from, length of visit, visited pages, page views, website navigation paths, and service usage);

The information described above is collected using Google Analytics. This collected information is aggregated and is not used to identify you personally. It is statistical data about our visitors and their use of our site. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever.

You do not have to give us any personally identifiable information in order to useshownearme.com.

When you browse our Website, you do so anonymously. We may log your IP address (the Internet address of your computer) to give us an idea of which pages you visit on our Website, but we will not link your IP address to any personal information. Like many other websites, this Website may use a standard technology called a “cookie” to collect information about how you use the site. Please read about the “Use of Cookies” below for more information.

If you wish to contact us or request further information by filling out a contact form, we may collect personal information from you, such as your name and email address. When filling out a form, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, or other details that you voluntarily provide to help you with your experience. You consent to our access to and collection of any such information (personally identifiable or not). The email will be sent to a mailbox that uses the service of Google (Gmail) or our website hosting provider. If you choose to contact us via the contact form at our contact us page or an email link, none of the data that you provide will be stored on our Website. We do not use your information in any way other than to respond to your comment or question and provide you with any service you may have requested. We can delete any emails upon your request.

Information about your computer hardware and software may be automatically collected by shownearme.com. This information can include browser type, domain names, access times, and referring website addresses. This information is used for the operation of the service, to maintain the quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding the use of shownearme.com.

You may also choose to provide additional voluntary information in the course of your use of this website, such as commenting on a blog post. We advise you NOT to enter personally identifiable information in the actual comment field of any blog post comments that you submit on our Website.

Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through public message boards, such as Disqus (disqus.com, a third party site), on shownearme.com, this information may be collected and used by others.

Dobiva LLC encourages you to review the privacy statements of websites you choose to link to from shownearme.com so that you can understand how those websites collect, use and share your information. Dobiva LLC is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on websites outside of shownearme.com.

When Do We Collect Information?

We collect information from you when you visit our website or enter information on our website.

How Long is Data Stored?

Google Analytics is currently retaining data from this Website for 14 months.

If you voluntarily choose to leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained until you ask us to delete it. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue. Website administrators can also see and edit that information. If you send personal information through a contact form (such as name and email), the information can be stored for customer service purposes until you request that it is deleted. We do not use the information you email us or submit through contact forms for marketing purposes.

How Do We Use Your Information?

Our Website uses Google Analytics (“GA”) to track our users’ interactions. Google is a Third Party Data Processor. We use this data to determine the number of people who use our Website. This helps us to better understand which pages they visit and how they use our web pages. GA records data, such as your geographical location, device, internet browser, and operating system, but none of this information personally identifies you. Please refer to Google’s privacy policy for more information on how they store and use your data. You can read it here https://privacy.google.com/businesses/compliance/. Any customers who would like more information on their personal data and how it may be stored in Google Analytics can contact Google.

We may use the information we collect from you when you surf the website, fill out any forms, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
    • To improve our website and user experience in order to better serve you.
    • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
    • To administer a contest, promotion, survey, or other site feature.
    • To send periodic emails regarding products and services.

Dobiva LLC will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on shownearme.com; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Dobiva LLC; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of shownearme.com, or the public.

Security of Your Personal Information

We secure your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. We have implemented reasonable technical and organizational measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, or disclosure. We use Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology to protect your information and ensure that it is safe and secure. However, the Internet is an open system and we cannot guarantee that unauthorized third parties will never be able to defeat those measures or use your personal information for improper purposes. We don’t ask for any personally identifiable information from you in order to use our Website. If you willingly choose to send us any of your personal information, any electronic transmission of such data is entirely at your own risk.

Do We Use ‘Cookies’?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, they are used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current Website activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services.

Upon visiting this website for the first time, you will be greeted with an option to accept cookies.

If for any reason you decide that you do not like cookies, you can simply change your browser settings even after you’ve accepted them.

Cookies that are placed by the website you are visiting are sometimes referred to as “first party cookies,” while cookies placed by other companies are sometimes called “third party cookies”. You can delete these cookies at any time through your web browser settings. Standing alone, cookies do not personally identify an individual. Cookies just recognize the web browser. Unless an individual chooses to identify himself/herself on our Website, such as by posting a comment, individuals remain anonymous to our Website.

When you use our Website, a third party may place a number of “third party cookies” in your web browser. Some of the cookies will only be used if you use certain features or select certain preferences, and some cookies will always be used. Third-party companies, such as analytics companies and ad networks, generally use cookies to collect user information on an anonymous basis.

A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any sensitive information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

Affiliate/advertising links placed on this Website also use cookies. So by clicking on such a link, it means that “your” actions will be tracked.

If you do not wish for this to happen, please DO NOT click on any links you see on this website.

To find out more about cookies please visit: www.allaboutcookies.org or see www.youronlinechoices.eu which contains further information about behavioral advertising and online privacy.

We Use Cookies to:

  • Understand and save users’ preferences for future visits.
    • Keep track of advertisements.
    • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (such as Chrome, Firefox, or Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser’s Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

Social Media Cookies

Our website may allow you to connect with social media networks, such as Facebook (facebook.com), Disqus (disqus.com), Twitter (twitter.com), YouTube (youtube.com), etc. (“Social Media”). Such Social Media may collect your IP address and which page you are visiting on our website, and may set a cookie to enable the Social Media to function properly. You may be given the option by such Social Media to post information about your activities on our website to your profile page on the Social Media network in order to share with others within your network.

These cookies allow you to share what you’ve been doing on the Website on social media, such as Facebook and Twitter. These cookies are not within our control. Please refer to the respective privacy policies for how their cookies work.

If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, please refer to the help and support area on your internet browser for instructions on how to locate the file or directory that stores cookies.

You may also opt-out of “third party cookies” by following the instructions provided by each third party in its privacy policy.

Embedded Content From Other Websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

If Users Disable Cookies in Their Browser:

If you disable cookies, it will turn off some of the features that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly.

Third-Party Disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we provide you with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect our or others’ rights, property, or safety.
However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses if they use cookies.

We may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third party.

We may share data with trusted partners to help perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, or provide customer support. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Dobiva LLC, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

We may keep track of the pages our users visit within shownearme.com in order to determine what shownearme.com services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within shownearme.com to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

Third-Party Links

To furthermore add transparency to this privacy policy, we feel that it’s important for us to disclose to you whether third-party companies and organizations are able to acquire and track your personally identifiable information through our Website.

Google and various other websites that are listed below can track you through “this Site” as we use their services for social media, usage analysis, behavior tracking, and infrastructure purposes.

Google participates in the NIA opt-out program. You can visit this link to no longer be tracked by Google and Google properties such as Google Plus.

You can also visit the following sites to read their privacy policies and how they track individuals across the web:

Our site contains links to other websites over which we have no control. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of other websites to which you choose to link from this site. We encourage users to review the privacy policies of those other websites so they can understand how they collect, use and share your personal information.

We may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We, therefore, have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Third-party links may use cookies. Such cookies (if used) would be downloaded once you click on their advertisement banners on our website or visit their sites.

Google

We use Google AdSense Advertising on our website. Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google’s use of the DoubleClick cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on their visit to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DoubleClick cookie for interest-based advertising by visiting Ads Settings.

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. You can learn more at https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions, and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

GA makes use of cookies, details of which can be found on Google’s developer guides. Disabling cookies on your internet browser will stop GA from tracking any part of your visit to pages within the Website.
You can read all about how Google and its products (Google Analytics, Adsense, YouTube, etc.) use cookies: https://policies.google.com/technologies/types

Where Data is Sent And Processed (Third-Party Processors)

We use Third Party Data Processors to process personal data on our behalf. These Third Party Data Processors are based in the US and, to the best of our knowledge, they are EU-U.S Privacy Shield compliant. Data about European residents which is transferred outside the European Union is safeguarded to the same standards as if the data was in Europe.

You can read their privacy policies:
– Google 
– Cloudflare 
– Hostgator

Opting Out

Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to them using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising initiative opt-out page or permanently using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add-on. You can also opt out of a third-party vendor’s use of cookies for interest-based advertising by visiting aboutads.info.

Controlling Your Personal Information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a contact form on this website, look for the checkbox stating that you consent that the information you are submitting will only be used for communication purposes.
  • If you have left comments or voluntarily posted any personal information on our Website, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy. Learn more at http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to Caloppa We Agree to The Following:

– Users can visit our site anonymously.
– Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page, or as a minimum on the first significant page after entering our website.
– Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’, and can easily be found on the page specified above.

Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes:
• On our Privacy Policy Page
Users are able to change their personal information:
• By logging in to their account

Does Our Website Allow Third-Party Behavioral Tracking?

It’s also important to note that we allow third-party behavioral tracking.

Coppa (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation’s consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under 13 and do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13. If you are under the age of 13, do not use shownearme.com.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to withdraw or amend this Privacy Policy. Dobiva LLC will occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect company and customer feedback. Dobiva LLC encourages you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

Contact Information

If you have any questions or concerns about your rights regarding data that may be collected from you, about this privacy statement, or your personal information, please contact us here or at [email protected]

Types Of Places Nearby

Which are categorized by their location and activities.

Disclaimer!

This website provides general information about locations. It is not affiliated with any of the mentioned places or services. All trade names, logos, and company names used on shownearme.com are for identification purposes only. They do not signify endorsement. We have no control over the accuracy and reliability of the information provided by third parties, including search data, directions, and business information. If you agree the terms and conditions of our website then use it.